AdobeStock_263996267_edited.jpg

Cosmetic ingredients

Shea butter

Shea butter, also known as karité, is a supreme product originating from the African shea tree, which grows in savanna from the Eastern Senegal to Ethiopia. It is a principal compound of many highly regarded cosmetic products due to the skin moisturising and anti-irritation properties. In the producing African countries, however, the butter is generally used for cooking.